Featured

THE GAME AWARDS 2022 Full List of Nominees Revealed

By  | 

The Game Awards is going to be held in December. The nominees for all the different categories have been announced and gamers can now go over to the official site to vote. For 2022, there have been 108 games, individuals, teams, and events nominated across 31 categories. Also, this year sees the addition of the Best Adaptation category that looks at “game-inspired projects across entertainment.”

I will include all the nominees below, but you have to go to the site or the official Discord server to vote (Chinese gamers can go to Bilibili to vote). Voting closes on December 7 at 6 PM PT with the awards airing live on December 8 which can be viewed via stream, in-person, or in select IMAX theaters.

Some of the things I want to note is that Sony Interactive Entertainment leads the awards with 20 nominations. Annapurna Interactive and Nintendo follow with 11 nominations each, Bandai Namco got 8, and Riot Games earned 6. Also, I think it’s interesting that God of War Ragnarok got the most nominations out of any single game with 10! Elden Ring is going to win Game of the Year, I’m sure of it. I wasn’t a massive fan of the game, but so many others were and it was available on numerous systems. If Elden Ring doesn’t win, God of War Ragnarok is going to be the winner. What games do you think should win?

  • GAME OF THE YEAR

    • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)

    • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

    • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

  • BEST GAME DIRECTION

    • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    • Immortality (Half Mermaid)

    • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

  • BEST NARRATIVE

    • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)

    • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    • Immortality (Half Mermaid)

  • BEST ART DIRECTION

    • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    • Scorn (Ebb Software/Kepler Interactive)

    • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

  • BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

    • Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Tale: Requiem

    • Tsukasa Saitoh, Elden Ring

    • Bear McCreary, God of War Ragnarök

    • Two Feathers, Metal: Hellsinger

    • Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade Chronicles 3

  • BEST AUDIO DESIGN

    • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)

    • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony/SIE)

    • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

  • BEST PERFORMANCE

    • Ashly Burch, Horizon Forbidden West

    • Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Tale: Requiem

    • Christopher Judge, God of War Ragnarök

    • Manon Gage, Immortality

    • Sunny Suljic, God of War Ragnarök

  • GAMES FOR IMPACT

    • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive/Annapurna)

    • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)

    • Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over The Age/Fellow Traveller)

    • Endling – Extinction is Forever (Herobeat Studios/HandyGames)

    • Hindsight (Team Hindsight/Annapurna)

    • I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games/Finji)

  • BEST ONGOING GAME

    • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

    • Destiny 2 (Bungie)

    • FINAL FANTASY XIV (Square Enix)

    • Fortnite (Epic Games)

    • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)

  • BEST INDIE

    • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)

    • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)

    • Sifu (Sloclap)

    • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

    • TUNIC (TUNIC Team/Finji)

  • BEST DEBUT INDIE

    • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)

    • NORCO (Geography of Robots/Raw Fury)

    • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

    • TUNIC (TUNIC Team/Finji)

    • Vampire Survivors (poncle)

  • BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT, PRESENTED BY DISCORD

    • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

    • Destiny 2 (Bungie)

    • FINAL FANTASY XIV (Square Enix)

    • Fortnite (Epic Games)

    • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

  • BEST MOBILE

    • Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum/Respawn/EA)

    • Diablo Immortal (Blizzard/NetEase)

    • Genshin Impact (HoYovese)

    • MARVEL SNAP (Second Dinner Studios/Nuverse)

    • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio/Perfect World/Level Infinite)

  • BEST VR/AR

    • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)

    • Among Us VR (Schell Games/InnerSloth)

    • BONELAB (Stress Level Zero)

    • Moss: Book II (Polyarc)

    • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

  • BEST ACTION

    • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)

    • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)

    • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)

    • Sifu (Sloclap)

    • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

  • BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE

    • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)

    • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

    • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

    • TUNIC (TUNIC Team/Finji)

  • BEST ROLE PLAYING

    • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

    • Live a Live (Square Enix/Nintendo)

    • Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)

    • Triangle Strategy (Artdink/Square Enix)

    • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

  • BEST FIGHTING

    • DNF Duel (Arc System Works/EIGHTING/NEOPLE/NEXON)

    • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd/Bandai Namco)

    • The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)

    • MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)

    • Sifu (Sloclap)

  • BEST FAMILY

    • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo)

    • LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales/WB Games)

    • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)

    • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

    • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

  • BEST SIM/STRATEGY

    • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)

    • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)

    • Total War: WARHAMMER III (Creative Assembly/Sega)

    • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios/Sega)

    • Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox Interactive)

  • BEST SPORTS/RACING

    • F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports)

    • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports)

    • NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)

    • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)

    • OlliOlli World (Roll 7/Private Division)

  • BEST MULTIPLAYER

  • MOST ANTICIPATED

    • FINAL FANTASY XVI (Square Enix)

    • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software/WB Games)

    • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

    • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)

    • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

  • CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

    • Karl Jacobs

    • Ludwig

    • Nibellion

    • Nobru

    • QTCinderella

  • BEST ADAPTATION

    • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix)

    • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger/CD Projekt, Netflix)

    • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR/King Features Syndicate/Netflix)

    • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Pictures)

    • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures)

  • INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

    • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)

    • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

    • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox/Devolver Digital)

    • The Last Of Us Part I (Naughty Dog/SIE)

    • The Quarry (Supermassive Games/2K)

  • BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

    • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon (Gen.G, LOL)

    • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)

    • Finn “karrigan” Andersen ( (FaZe Clan – CS:GO)

    • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)

    • Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valorant)

  • BEST ESPORTS TEAM

    • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)

    • FaZe Clan (CS:GO)

    • Gen.G (League of Legends)

    • LA Thieves (Call of Duty)

    • LOUD (Valorant)

  • BEST ESPORTS COACH

    • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)

    • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)

    • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, VALORANT)

    • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlström (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)

    • Go “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

  • BEST ESPORTS EVENT

    • EVO 2022

    • 2022 League of Legends World Championship

    • PGL Major Antwerp 2022

    • The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational

    • VALORANT Champions 2022

You must be logged in to post a comment Login